Confidentiality Policy

Dear Member!

We are very happy to have you here with us!

We want you to understand clearly how our privacy policy works, that's why we have written it aiming for maximum transparency, as it can be seen below.

WE EMPHASIZE THAT IT IS EXTREMELY IMPORTANT TO READ AND FULLY UNDERSTAND THIS DOCUMENT.

PURPOSE OF DATA COLLECTION:

MEMBER RIGHTS

You, as a Member of the BeLocal website and as the owner of your personal data, are entitled to the following rights:

a) Request the deletion of personal data;

b) Request a copy and/or a correction of your stored personal data;

c) Request the portability of personal data to another Platform, if desired.

CHAPTER I
- GENERAL TERMS -

1.1. This Privacy Policy is intended to inform You of our practices regarding the handling of personal data, such as: Collection, Storage, Processing, Rectification, Migration and Exclusion, always with the aim of best serving You, Member of the BeLocal Platform, "Platform", which encompasses the site and its subdomains, belonging to BELOCAL EXCHANGE LTDA, registered with the CNPJ under nº 23.622.529/0001-42, headquartered at Marquês de Olinda, nº 80, Apto 1004, bloco 1, Botafogo, Rio de Janeiro - RJ, CEP: 22.251-040, and is under your responsibility and management.

1.2. Personal data is information that identifies you or enables you to be identified.

1.3. By completing the registration to use the Platform, You accept and authorize, through the button "read and agree to the terms", the collection, storage, use and other forms of treatment of your personal data, under this privacy policy.

1.3.1 You may withdraw your consent to the provisions of this Privacy Policy at any time by notifying us at [email protected] within 05 (five) working days.

1.4. The Platform operates in accordance with the Brazilian legislation, including and especially with the terms of Law No. 12.965/2014 (the Internet Civil Framework) and Law No. 13.709/2018 (General Data Protection Law "LGPD") and other laws that may be applied.

1.5. In case of doubts or suggestions about the Platform Privacy Policy or any other information, You may contact the administrators through the e-mail [email protected], which will be answered in business hours, from Monday to Friday, from 9:30 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

1.6. This Policy describes which of Your personal data may be collected while using the Platform's services, how such information may be used, and the precautions taken against unauthorized access or use of such information.

CHAPTER II
- PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED -

2.1. We may collect, store and use the following personal data/information

a) Full name; b) address c) E-mail; d) Telephones; e) Gender; f) Language; g) Date of birth; h) Personal photo; i) Photos of the property.

2.2. We may also collect, store and use the following information:

a) Database registration of any files or information uploaded to the Platform by the owners;

b) The details of access to the Platform and the resources that the holder has accessed;

c) Server registration information that may include information such as IP address of the device.

CHAPTER III
- SHARING OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED -

3.1. We will not disclose to third parties any personal data You have provided through the Platform except:

a) Cases in which BeLocal is required to disclose or share the collected data in order to comply with a court order, or for the purpose of preventing fraud or other crimes, as well as in response to a request for information submitted by a competent authority, if we understand that disclosure is in accordance with or required under applicable laws, regulations or procedural procedures;

b) To protect BeLocal's rights, property or safety;

c) With law enforcement and/or government authorities, if our actions are inconsistent with the provisions in our terms of use; d) To protect the rights, property or safety of BeLocal and its members.

d) Through the action of the Owner of the personal data;

e) In the event of a partial or total sale of the business or its assets, or as part of any reorganization or restructuring of the business, merger, spin-off or merger, so that BeLocal may share the Members' information with third parties that are part of their respective businesses, taking the necessary steps to ensure that privacy rights continue to be protected in accordance with this Policy.

3.1. You authorize us to contact you using any of the means of contact provided in the Platform registration.

CHAPTER IV
- COOKIES -

4.1. What are Cookies? A cookie is a piece of information stored locally on the computer or device that is used, and which contains information about the online activities performed on it.

4.2. Cookies Used. Cookies can be used in different ways and forms. We may use them:

a) Functional Cookies: These cookies are used by Our Platform in some of its features, seeking to offer you a better experience when browsing the platform.

b) Performance Cookies: This type of cookie collects anonymous information about how Members use the site (for example, Google Analytics).

CHAPTER V
- ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA -

5.1. You have the right to access your personal data in our possession by contacting the administrators via e-mail [email protected] or telephone/WhatsApp + 55 21 975996076, which will be answered in business hours, Monday to Friday, from 9:30 am to 6 pm of the time zone of the country requested, within 15 (fifteen) days, and must contain a description of the form, purpose and duration of the processing of personal data, which may be sent by e-mail or by letter, in accordance with Article 9 of the LGPD.

5.2. You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data stored on the Platform, at any time, except in cases where there is a legal obligation or judicial decision to maintain the storage of data, in accordance with articles 18, XVI, and 16 of the LGPD.

5.3. It is your responsibility to keep your information up to date, being certain that in case of inaccuracy We may update or delete it, except in cases where it needs to be retained for legal purposes.

5.4. We take all necessary security measures to protect Your personal data and to protect it against loss, misuse, access, disclosure, alteration or unauthorized destruction.

5.5. You are also responsible for taking reasonable measures to protect your password, login and other special access features to the personal registration on the Platform.

CHAPTER VI
- NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES IN PRIVACY POLICY -

6.1. We may change the Platform Privacy Policy from time to time. Use of information collected is now subject to the Privacy Policy in effect. If We make changes to the way We use personal information, We will notify You by sending You email.

6.2. Minor adjustments to this Privacy Policy may occur without significantly affecting the ways in which we treat the information collected, so that it does not need to be disclosed.

CHAPTER VII
- COMMUNICATION -

7.1. By registering, You agree that We will send to your e-mail notifications and important information about the use of the Platform that needs your attention.

7.2. The Platform takes care to avoid sending unsolicited e-mails.

7.3. The utmost confidentiality is ensured in the handling of the phone and e-mail list.

CHAPTER VIII
- SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION -

8.1. Your personal data is stored securely, all information on the Platform travels securely through protected servers, and only employees authorized by BeLocal may have access to your personal information, being subject to the duties of confidentiality and strict respect for your privacy under this Policy.

8.2. If We become aware of any breach to our own security or to hosting companies, including any hacker or other 'data breach', We will notify the national authorities and Members who may be affected about such breach and We will provide as much detail as possible regarding the nature, extent of the breach and the data compromised, within a reasonable time, in accordance with the provisions of Articles 48, § 1 of the LGPD.

8.3. Members shall be liable to indemnify BeLocal for all costs and damages that it may incur as a result of a breach of this Privacy Policy by them.

8.4. We fully cooperate with any authorities or courts that may request disclosure of the identity or location of any person who has uploaded any material to the Platform in violation of the provisions set forth in this Policy.

8.5. This Privacy Policy addresses only the use and disclosure of information collected by the Platform. If You disclose your information on third-party websites, different rules may apply to your use of the information.

Updated November 25, 2019

DISCLAIMER: The English version is a translation of the original in Portuguese for information purposes only. In case of a discrepancy, the Portuguese original will prevail.